CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 854097

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 20550
Charleston, S.C. 29413-0550

RE: The tariff classification of a stone crushing machine from West Germany

Dear Mr. Daniel:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 27, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Humboldt Wedag Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Stone crushing machine for use in the manufacture of cement

HTS PROVISION : Machinery for crushing earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances, in solid (including powder or paste) form

HTS SUBHEADING : 8474.20.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 2.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport